Visa

General Information

Do I need a Chinese visa?

You need to apply for a visa unless you meet the following visa exemption requirements:

1. According to bilateral agreements, citizens of some countries (List of Agreements on Mutual Visa Exemption between the P.R. China and Foreign Countries) holding appropriate passports may enter China without a visa.

2. Citizens of Singapore, Brunei and Japan holding ordinary passports may enter China without a visa through the ports of entry open to foreigners provided that they come to China for tourism, family visit, business or transit, and intend to stay in China for no more than 15 days. However, the following personnel of these three countries must apply for a visa in advance if:

(1) They are holders of ordinary passports, and come to China for tourism, family visit or business, and intend to stay more than 15 days;

(2) They are holders of ordinary passports, and come to China for study, employment, permanent residence or on a news reporting mission; and

(3) They are holders of Japanese diplomatic and service (official) passports (according to the bilateral agreements, the diplomatic and service passport holders of Singapore, Brunei can stay in China for no more than 30 days without a Chinese visa).

3. Foreigners holding ordinary passports of the countries having diplomatic relations with China and on a tour to Hong Kong or Macao, and participating in group tours to the Zhu Jiang (Pearl River) Delta Area for a stay of no more than 6 days organized by the travel services legally registered in Hong Kong or Macao do not need to apply for a visa. The Zhu Jiang Delta Area refers to the administrative area of the following cities: Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Foshan, Dongguan, Zhongshan, Jiangmen, Zhaoqing, and Huizhou. For going on a tour to Shantou, the aforementioned group is required to stay within the administrative area of Shantou and leave China from there directly.

4. Foreigners who have confirmed onward tickets and seats on international flights and directly transit through China and stay for no more than 24 hours within the airport boundaries do not need to apply for a transit visa. However, anyone desiring to go beyond the airport boundaries temporarily should obtain permission from the immigration authorities at the airport.

5. Citizens of 51 countries with valid international travel documents and air tickets for a connecting flight with confirmed date of flight and seat for a third country (region) can apply for the 72-hour transit visa exemption at ports of entry in Beijing Capital International Airport, Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport, Shanghai Pudong International Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun International AirportChengdu Shuangliu International Airport Chongqing Jiangbei International AirportShenyang Xiantao International AirportDalian Zhoushuizi International AirportHangzhou Xiaoshan International AirportGuilin Liangjiang AirportKunming Changshui International AirportXi'an Xianyang International Airport, Xiamen Gaoqi International Airport, Haerbin Taiping International Airport, Wuhan Tianhe International Airport, and Tianjin Binhe International Airport.

For the list of 51 countries, please refer to this website.

6. Citizens holding ordinary passports of the following 21 countries and on a group tour (minimum of five persons) to Hainan Province for a stay of no longer than 15 days, organized by international travel services approved by the National Tourism Administration of China and registered in Hainan Province, do not need to apply for a visa: Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines, Indonesia, the United Kingdom, France, Austria, Italy, Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, the Netherlands, the United States of America, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Finland, Denmark, Norway, Ukraine and Kazakhstan.

Citizens holding ordinary passports of the following three countries and on a group tour (minimum of two persons) to Hainan Province for a stay of no more than 21 days, organized by international travel services approved by the National Tourism Administration of China and registered in Hainan Province, do not need to apply for a visa: Republic of Korea, Germany and Russia.

7. Foreigners holding a valid Foreigner's Permanent Residence Card of the PRC or Residence Permit for Foreigners in the PRC may enter China without a visa.

8. Foreigners holding an APEC Business Travel Card may enter China without a visa.

How to read a Chinese visa?

  1. Visa Category
  2. Visa Validity
  3. Date of Issuance
  4. Full Name of the Applicant (in alot of cases it is shown in an abbreviated format)
    For example, Mr Alan Brown may be printed A. Brown on the visa sticker.  However, the full name is always recorded in the machine-readable code (the last two lines of the visa sticker).
  5. Date of Birth of the Applicatn
  6. Number of Entries Permitted
  7. Duration of Each Stay
  8. Place of Issuance
  9. Passport Number

Chinese Visa Application Service Centres

The Chinese Embassy and Consulates General in Australia do not accept visa applications of ordinary passport holders directly. All applicants holding ordinary passport are required to submit their visa applications to the

Chinese Visa Application Service Centres located in Canberra, Sydney, Melbourne, Perth or Brisbane according to their services areas. More information of the Chinese Visa Application Service Centres are as follows:

For ACT/SA/NT applicants please contact Chinese Visa Application Centre in Canberra

Location:

Suite 201, Level 2 Canberra House
40 Marcus Clarke Street
Canberra, ACT 2600
Tel: 02 6279 7800
Fax: 02 6247 2888
Email

For NSW applicants please contact Chinese Visa Application Centre in Sydney

Location:

Level 5, 299 Elizabeth Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
Tel: 02 9475 8800
Fax: 02 9261 2088
Email

For VIC/TAS applicants please contact Chinese Visa Application Centre in Melbourne

Location:

Ground Floor, 570 St Kilda Road
Melbourne, VIC 3004
Tel: 03 9937 2308
Fax: 03 9937 2338 or 03 9937 2337
Email

For WA applicants please contact Chinese Visa Application Centre in Perth

Location:

Ground Floor, 256 Adelaide Terrance
Perth, WA 6000
Tel: 08 9220 3800
Fax: 08 9221 1888
Email

For QLD applicants please contact Chinese Visa Application Centre in Brisbane

Location:

Part Level 4, 140 Ann Street
Brisbane, QLD 4000
Tel: 07 3031 6300
Fax: 07 3221 9388
Email

Group Visa

When you are travelling with two or more people, we can apply group visa for you.

Visitors to China require a Chinese Visa which must be obtained in advance of travel. The Chinese group visa is applicable for two or more people traveling together - They must be departing and returning together.

The Chinese group visa is tourism (L) visa, it lists all applicants on the form with the visa label stuck on it (not attached to the passport). You must carry passports and the visa together, even within China (for example, to show your visa during hotel check-in).

The original visa must be used in conjunction with a photocopy sheet. The Chinese immigration will receive photocopy sheet at entry and the original at exit. You do not need to fill out the Chinese entry / exit form (However, it may depend on the local port immigration border requirements). Chinese group visa is valid for traveling to China by air, sea and land.

Cost: AUD130 per person

Required Documents

  1. Fill out one application form per group of people
  2. Colour scan all applicants' passport photo page with connective page in one scan
  3. Recent colour digital photo
  4. Itinerary

Contact us

Level 27
101 Collins Street
Melbourne Vic 3000 Visit office by appointment only

1300 738 196

BookmarkTell a FriendPrint